CEO 22-2—April 27, 2022
[…] Chapter 349, Florida Statutes, established and defines your former agency, the JTA. Section 349.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


There is hereby created and established a body politic and corporate and an agency of the state to be known as the Jacksonville Expressway Authority, redesignated as the Jacksonville Transportation Authority, and hereinafter referred to as the “authority.” [emphasis added].


Further, Section 349.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "Authority," in relation to the JTA, to mean "the body politic and corporate, an agency of the state created by [] chapter [349]." Section 349.02(1)(i), Florida Statutes, defines "agency of the state" to mean and include "the state and any department of the state, the authority, or any corporation, agency, or instrumentality heretofore or hereafter created, designated, or established by the state."