CEO 22-2—April 27, 2022
[…] [emphasis added].


Further, Section 349.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "Authority," in relation to the JTA, to mean "the body politic and corporate, an agency of the state created by [] chapter [349]." Section 349.02(1)(i), Florida Statutes, defines "agency of the state" to mean and include "the state and any department of the state, the authority, or any corporation, agency, or instrumentality heretofore or hereafter created, designated, or established by the state." The term "body politic" has been defined in Section 1.01(8), Florida Statutes, and it provides:


The words 'public body,' 'body politic,' or 'political subdivision' include counties, cities, towns, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.


Based upon this statutory scheme, we conclude that the JTA is an independent state agency. Chapter 349, Florida Statutes, delineates the JTA as an agency of the state, but also specifies that the JTA is a distinct body politic.